ADNSU Ranks first in the “Engineers of the Future” Scholarship program
Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ADNSU) has once again reaffirmed its leading position in the field of engineering. Based on the results of the exams conducted within the framework of the “Engineers of the Future” Scholarship Program, implemented by the Azerbaijan Society of Engineers, ADNSU has been declared the top-performing higher education institution in the country.
According to Tehsil365, the university ranked first with 98 participants and an average success rate of 83.3%. Baku Engineering University took second place with an average score of 75.1% (29 participants), while Baku State University came in third with 72.2% (17 participants).
The assessment considered not only the exam results but also the overall share of participating students from each university. The final results were calculated by combining these two indicators in a balanced manner. As a result, ADNSU secured first place, once again demonstrating its strong academic foundation in engineering education and the high intellectual capacity of its students.
It is worth noting that students from many prestigious universities took part in the program, including ADA University, UNEC, AzMİU, AzTU, Baku Higher Oil School, Ganja State University, Azerbaijan Maritime Academy, Sumgayit State University, and Khazar University. However, the outstanding performance of ADNSU students ensured the university’s leadership nationwide and became a clear indicator of its high-quality education.
This success is the result of ADNSU’s strong educational environment in the engineering field, the students’ knowledge and skills, as well as the consistent support provided by the university administration.
The program offered intensive training in various fields, including petroleum engineering, process chemistry, laboratory chemistry, process automation, electrical and energy engineering, food engineering, and environmental engineering. During the two-month course, participants acquired both theoretical knowledge and practical skills.