BEU ranks in the top three in the "Engineers of the Future" Scholarship Program
Baku Engineering University (BEU) has achieved a leading position in the "Engineers of the Future" Scholarship Program, organized by the Azerbaijan Engineers Association, based on the results of the selection exams.
According to BEU's statement to Tehsil365, the university secured second place in the program with 29 participants and an average score of 75.1%. It should be noted that the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University ranked first with 98 participants and an average score of 83.3%, while Baku State University came in third with an average of 72.2% and 17 participants. Students from other universities, including ADA, UNEC, AzMİU, AzTU, BANM, GDU, NAA, SDU, and Khazar University, also participated in the program.
The evaluation was based on both the average exam results of the universities and the number of participants.
BEU’s achievement of second place highlights the university’s modern teaching methods and the strong practical skills of its students. The knowledge and professional competence demonstrated by BEU students further reflect the effectiveness of the university’s teaching and research-oriented strategy. The university administration continues to support student participation in such programs and provides various opportunities for them to develop as internationally recognized engineers.
It is worth noting that the main goal of the program is to enhance the professional knowledge of students pursuing technical specialties, prepare them for real industrial environments, and support the identification of potential professionals.