Teachers of Baku State University participated in the 29th World Congress on Medical Law
Teachers from the Faculty of Law at Baku State University (BSU) participated in the 29th World Congress on Medical Law (WAML), organized by the World Association for Medical Law in Istanbul.
BSU informed “Tehsil365” about this event.
The main theme of the congress was “Sensitivity in the 21st Century: Respect and Protection.” Within this framework, attention was given to topics such as “The Rights of Vulnerable Groups,” “Gender Equality and Legal Aspects of Discrimination,” “Patient Rights – Reducing Risks in the Healthcare System and Legal Regulation,” and “Human Rights in Medicine and Law – Bioethics, Medical Interventions, and Legal Frameworks.” Overall, the congress served as an important platform for discussing global challenges and ethical dilemmas in the field of medical law. The outcomes of the congress will be published in the September issue of WAML’s academic journal Medicine and Law.
Actively participating in the congress were Anara Hacıbəyli, a lecturer at the UNESCO Chair on Human Rights and Information Law of the Faculty of Law and a member of the organization, and Hikmat Babayev, a lecturer at the Department of Civil Procedure and Commercial Law. The speeches delivered by internationally recognized medical law expert Professor Vugar Mammadov and the faculty’s lecturers highlighted our country’s contribution to scientific and ethical thought in the field of medical law.