Meeting at BSU with the Ambassador of Pakistan and an Official from NUST University
Elchin Babayev, Rector of Baku State University (BSU), met with Qasim Mohiuddin, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan to Azerbaijan, and Ashfaque Hasan Khan, Head of the Institute of Political Science at the National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST) of Pakistan.
According to BSU, as reported to “Tehsil365”, the meeting discussed the prospects for the development of scientific and cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, as well as cooperation opportunities in the fields of science, education, and culture.
Elchin Babayev provided the guests with detailed information about the existing cooperation between BSU and Pakistani higher education institutions, including the teaching of the Urdu language at the Faculty of Oriental Studies. The Rector noted that within the framework of a business visit to Pakistan in March 2025, a memorandum of intent on cooperation between NUST and BSU was signed. He also emphasized that future reciprocal visits and joint work on specific projects would contribute to further strengthening relations between the two universities.
Ambassador Qasim Mohiuddin stated that Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations are based on friendship and brotherhood, and that expanding cooperation in the fields of science and education would further reinforce these ties.
Ashfaque Hasan Khan, in turn, provided extensive information about NUST University, noting that the university is one of the most prestigious higher education institutions in Pakistan and has a strong scientific base in artificial intelligence, data analytics, aerospace sciences, energy technologies, and information technology.
At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed to continue joint efforts to expand cooperation in science, education, and culture.