A meeting was held between EATDA and the BEU delegation
A meeting was held at the State Agency for Science and Higher Education (EATDA) with a delegation led by the Rector of Baku Engineering University (BEU), Yagub Piriyev.
According to “Tehsil365”, the Agency informed AzEdu.az that the meeting focused on the dynamics of BEU’s performance across several priority areas, particularly the outcomes of scientific research activities and the level of internationalization.
The Director of the Agency, Ulkar Sattarova, emphasized the special role of these priority areas in enhancing the global competitiveness of higher education institutions. Rector Yagub Piriyev, in turn, provided information on projects being implemented at BEU in these areas, as well as planned activities.
The meeting also discussed the use of advanced scientometric tools, the increase in the number of international faculty and students, support for students studying within international education grants and intergovernmental scholarship programs, as well as participation in prestigious international academic events.