TUSAŞ expressed its gratitude to two teams from AzTU
TUSAŞ thanked two teams from AzTU.
“Tehsil365” reports that Turkish Aerospace Industries (TUSAŞ) has expressed its gratitude to the "VATAN" and "KARABAĞ X" teams of the Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU).
Of the three AzTU teams that won the “TUSAŞ Lift Up 2024 Industry-Oriented Graduation Projects” competition in the 2024/2025 academic year, two — "VATAN" and "KARABAĞ X" — were recognized by TUSAŞ Lift Up for fully fulfilling their responsibilities.
The "VATAN" team, consisting of 4th-year students, carried out its diploma project under the supervision of Associate Professor Sarvan Aziz from AzTU’s Department of Manufacturing Engineering Technology. Their project was titled “Reduction of Residual Stresses Depending on the Rolling Direction of Material in Machined Parts and Optimization of NC Programming.”
Within the framework of the project, the team studied the physical, mechanical, and chemical properties of aluminum alloys and their application potential in the aerospace industry. They examined the patterns of residual stress formation, as well as the changes in mechanical properties of alloys during the hot rolling process. The influence of hot rolling parameters on residual stress formation was analyzed. Based on the study of the mechanical properties of an ultra-high-strength Al-Zn-Mg-Cu alloy intended for aerospace applications, the team conducted a technological analysis of the recrystallization process under deformation and residual stress formation during the hot rolling of the 7055 aluminum alloy.